BUILDING AND ALLIED TRADES UNION (BATU) WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (VERSION 1.0)

Building and Allied Trades Union respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(c) any other information that you choose to send to us including Send to Friend contact details.

(2) Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website to help us improve our online offering. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.php.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) send you general communications;

(d) send you email notifications which will contain an opt out option;

(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you (report abuse feature) relating to the website;

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your personal information confidential.

(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Please contact us at union@batu.ie for further details.

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information

You may update your personal information by contacting union@batu.ie for further details.

(11) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to union@batu.ie or by post to BATU, Arus Hibernia, Blessington St, Inns Quay, Dublin.

World Wide Web
A part of the Internet that links text, sound, and images in the form of Web pages and sites.

Some of the sections of this privacy policy are based on a template created and distributed by www.website-law.co.uk.